“Wonderland-2013” international scout camp in Shaki
16-23 of August 2013 the members of ICEC participated at “Wonderland-2013” international scout camp in Shaki, supported by Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Republic.
At this first scout camp hold in Azerbaijan there were 130 participants from Georgia, Moldova, Poland, Hungary, Ukraine, England, Belarus and Kazakhstan along with participants from different regions of Azerbaijan. For increasing intellectual level of youth there were organized different games, team work, trainings in hiking, tracking, pioneering, first aid and preparing scout camps. At the same time there were organized cultural nights by the foreign participants.
As one of the main parts of Azerbaijan, Ganja was represented at this “Wonderland-2013” camp. 18 participants from Ganja – Altun Alizadeh, Azer Huseynli, Shehla Ceferova, Leman Hesenova, Aytakin Agabalayeva, Aynur Rzayeva, Nina Bu, Emin Mammadov, Leman Memmedova, Aykhan Huseyn, Zamin Mammadli, Yalcin Huseynli, Kamran Akhundov, Ulviya Alikhanova and others swore an oath and became first scouts of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan Scouts Association was established on October 11th 1997. The main mission of this association is to help youth of Azerbaijan to become patriots, intelligent and worthy citizens of Azerbaijan.
Scout movement was firstly created by Lord Baden Powell in Great Britain in 1907. Currently, 31 million kids, teenagers and youth from 217 countries joined the ranks of it and function under the slogan “Let’s do charitable work every day”. Since the foundation of this movement 300 million people have joined it.