2013 Alumni Small Grants Program
The US Embassy in Baku is proud to announce the second round of Alumni Small Grants Program (ASG). The Alumni Small Grants Program is intended to sustain the alumni community and maintain alumni activities by engaging and motivating alumni of various U.S. Exchange programs to participate in community development projects. It seeks to encourage inter-alumni networking, as well as civic engagement by alumni with the broader Azerbaijani Society.
Winning proposals will be eligible to receive grants of up to $1,000 for individual projects and up to $3000 for group projects. Alumni and recipients of all US Government-funded exchange and training programs, including ECA, USAID, USDA trainings, as well as others with a U.S. Government alumni connection are eligible.
The ASG program is funded by the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan and administrated by Sumgayit Education Information Center (SEIC).