“Intelligent Citizen” Enlightenment Center, Ganja Azerbaijan
Miraly Gashgay, 10, AZ2000 Ganja, Azerbaijan
"Intelligent Citizen” Enlightenment Center Public Union (ICEC) is a non for profit NGO, located in Ganja, Azerbaijan. The organization was established in 2004. The organization gained the state registration in February 2009. Prior to this date ICEC functioned under the name Ganja Open Society Initiatives Center (GOSIC). The main mission of the organization is to disseminate open society ideas in the Western Region of Azerbaijan. With this aim the organization conducts enlightenment activities in the spheres of civil society establishment, NGO development and public leadership. The main target group of all our projects is youth.
Main targets:
• to  inform the youth about Western Democratic values;
• to inform the youth about study abroad, and provide information and assistance including individual and group consultation events for their participation in these programs;
• to influence  youth to become active in public life/civil society;
• to assist in new NGO development, to create cooperation and coordination of NGO’s and  NGO networks  working in the Western regions of the country;
• to provide the public with free usage of the materials of the ICEC library including the newest materials on study abroad opportunities.
Also the organization has been serving as a host organization for Youth Development and Community Economic Development Peace Corps Volunteers. One of the ICEC's departments Ganja Education Information Center serves as an EducationUSA advising center, implementing informative-advising activities for the youth to continue their education abroad.
The following projects were conducted during the last years by ICEC:
• “Youth School of Liberal Values” (Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan, December, 2011 – December 2013)
• Ganja Education Information Center, 2004-2013 (2004-2008 – OSI-AF Azerbaijan/ 2009-2011 – EducationUSA/ 2011-2013 – USA Embassy in Azerbaijan)
• Youth School of Community Leaders (National Democratic Institute, July 2013 - April 2014)
• Promoting Social Entrepreneurship as an Important Concept of NGO Sustainability in the Western Region of Azerbaijan (UK Embassy Azerbaijan, 01 July - 31 December 2013)
• To advocate civic participation in protection of Small Caucasus forest massive (Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, April – November 2013)
• “Towards a Better Understanding of Each Other” (German Marshall Fund, The Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, February – November, 2012)
•  “Empowering of local NGOs focused on gender issues in the Western region of Azerbaijan” (British Foreign and Commonwealth Office, May – December, 2012).
• “Using Social Media Networks in  Involvement of Young Women in Building a Democratic Society in Azerbaijan” (NDI, March – September, 2012)
• I – IV Annual NGO Forums of Western region of Azerbaijan (OSI-AF, 2007 – 2010)
• The Small Grants Competition in the sphere of work with the youth for the NGOs of Western region of Azerbaijan (OSI-AF, 2010)
• “Youth Civic Leadership Academy (I – III) ” (Democracy Commission Program of the US Embassy; 2008 – 2010)
• “Youth for Liberal Values” enlightenment courses (German Marshall Fund, The Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, 2009).
In addition, ICEC is the partner in the following two European projects implemented by the Azerbaijani organizations:
• “Enhancing the Effectiveness of Government by Strengthening the Role of Think Tanks in Decision-making (author of the project is Economic Research Center Public Union)
• ”Energizing Environmental Agenda in Azerbaijan through Empowering Media and Civil Society Efforts” (author of the project is Internews Azerbaijan Public Association)
ICEC is a member of Association of Local Democracy Agencies (ALDA) from 2012.